Formalities

For your stay in Munich, please bring the following documents with you:

  • Valid passport or identity card (valid for at least 6 months)
  • Visa (if required)
  • Biometric passport photos (at least 2) for identity cards and documents
  • Confirmation of your funding (scholarship, salary paid by your employer in your home country) written in the German or English language 
  • Birth certificate and marriage certificate, if possible, accompanied by a translation into English or German (if required)  
  • Copy of your child's birth certificate accompanied by a certified translation into English or German (if required)
  • Vaccination certificate and, where appropriate, documents relating to diseases or medication
  • An International Driving Licence (if you wish to bring your vehicle with you from your home country) or rent a car in Germany)