Program Overview

Speakers are encouraged to present integrated views identifying perspectives and challenges of the simulation of environments, and highlighting the scientific benefits of modern phytotron research. There will be ample time in the program for interaction and discussion among speakers, poster presenters and other participants. In addition to invited speakers, several of the submitted abstracts will be selected for presentations.

Conference Program

Wednesday October 29th

10:00 am - 12:30 pmArrival and Check-in
13:00 pm - 13:15 pmJörg-Peter Schnitzler / Christian Langebartels
Welcome / Introductory Comments by the Organizers & HMGU
13:15 pm – 18:00 pmEffects of Climate Change, Discussion Leader Heinz Rennenberg
13:15 pm – 14:00 pmKeynote: Rainer Matyssek (Technical University München, Weihenstephan, GER)
Explaining winners and losers of climate change - a review of 12 years phytotron research
14:00 pm - 14:30 pmNadine Rühr (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology; Garmisch-Partenkirchen, GER)
Water as dominant driver of heat stress in two contrasting tree species
14:30 pm - 15:00 pmAnaëlle Dambreville (INRA, Montpellier, FR)
Pot size affects leaf growth related traits and their response to water deficit in oilseed rape (Brassica napus L.)
15:00 pm - 15:30 pmCoffee Break
15:30 pm - 16:00 pmAles Pecinka (MPI for Plant Breeding, Köln, GER)
Genome-wide analysis of the trans-generational mutagenic effects of UV-B in Arabidopsis thaliana
16:30 pm – 17:00 pmVioleta Velikova (Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, Sofia, BG)
Molecular and metabolic base of volatile isoprenoid-induced resistance to abiotic stress
17:00 pm – 17:30 pmAnton Schäffner (Helmholtz Zentrum München, GER)
Loss of major plasma membrane aquaporins does not affect Arabidopsis water relations in control or water-limiting environmental conditions
17:30 pm – 17:45 pm

Jörg-Peter Schnitzler/ Jörg Durner (Helmholtz Zentrum München, GER)
Introduction into the Poster Session   

18:00 pm – 19:30 pmDinner
19:30 pm – 21:00 pmPoster Pub at the Auditorium

Thursday October 30th

08:30 am - 13:00 pmChallenge of Environmental Simulation
Discussion Leader: Jörg-Peter Schnitzler (Helmholtz Zentrum München, GER)
08:30 pm - 09:15 pmKey note: Carole Saravitz (North Carolina State University, Raleigh, NC, USA)
“Controlled-Environment Facilities and their Evolving Role in Plant Research”
09:15 pm – 09:45 pmJacques Roy (CNRS, Montpellier, FR)
Environmental simulation and process measurement in the Montpellier Ecotron and examples of conducted international research projects
09:45 pm – 10:15 pmGerd Blacke (Leibniz Institute of Plant Biochemistry, Halle, GER)
Stable isotope labelling of tomato plants in controlled 13C-CO2-environments
10:15 pm – 10:45 pmCoffee Break
10:45 pm – 11:15 pmRuss Monson (Arizona State University /Biosphere2, Tucson, USA)
Research Initiatives at the Biosphere 2 Research Facility:  Whole Ecosystems under the Glass
11:15 pm – 11:45 pmMarie-Theres Hauser (University of Natural Resources & Life Sciences, Vienna, A)
The role of translation in UV-B induced secondary metabolite biosynthesis
11:45 pm - 12:15 pmManuela Diethelm (Landesanstalt für Landwirtschaft, Freising, GER)
Identification of drought stress associated genes by a comprehensive gene expression analysis
12:15 pm - 12:45 pmPedro Aphalo (Helsinki University, FIN)
LEDs: visible and invisible features important in plant research
12:45 pm - 14:00 pmLunch
14:00 pm - 17:45 pmImpacts of Plants on Human Health
14:00 pm - 14:30 pmKey note: Heidrun Behrendt (ZAUM München, München, GER)
Climate change and human health effects
14:30 pm - 15:00 pmDieter Ernst (Helmholtz Zentrum München, GER)
Common ragweed (Ambrosia artemisiifolia): systems biology to understand the reaction of the allergenic pollen to air pollutions and climate change”
15:00 pm - 15:30 pmJeroen Buters (ZAUM München, München, GER)
Allergy relevant pollen: natural variability in allergen release from birch, grass and olive pollen across Europe
15:30 pm - 16:00 pmChristian Lindermayr (Helmholtz Zentrum München, GER)
Molecular Farming: Production of antimicrobial peptides in Nicotiana benthamiana
16:00 pm -  16:30 pmCoffe Break
16:30 pm – 17:00 pmVictor Klimyuk (Icon Genetics GmbH, Halle, GER)
Production of immunoglobulins in plants- challenges and solutions
17:00 pm – 17:30 pmKlaus Mayer (Helmholtz Zentrum München, GER)
Seeing triple: transcriptional coordination and interplay in the hexaploid bread wheat
17:30 pm – 17:45 pmLuca Cappellin (Edmundo Mach Fundation, San Michele al’Adige; IT)
Fast QTL analysis of volatile metabolites in fruits and plants by PTR-ToF-MS coupled to data mining
18:00 pm – 19:30 pmPoster Session Part 2
19:30 pm – open endConference Dinner (Augustiner Keller)

Friday October 31st

08:30 am - 13:00 pmDPPN - Plant Phenotying for Sustainable Agriculture
Discussion Leader: Ulrich Schurr (Forschungszentrum Jülich, GER)
08:30 pm - 09:15 pmKey note: Thomas Altmann (IPK, Gatersleben GER)
Plant phenotyping for analysis of genetic variation and heterosis of growth and metabolism
09:15 pm – 09:45 pmRick van der Zedde (Green Vision, Wageningen University, NL)
Ultra-fast 3D reconstruction of plants and the benefits for phenotyping and robotics
09:45 pm – 10:15 pmSiegfried Jahnke (FZ Jülich, GER)
Penotyping in climate chambers - what are the challenges?
10:15 pm – 10:45 pmCoffee Break
10:45 pm – 11:15 pmJohn Doonan (Aberystwyth University, UK)
Establishing a National Capability in High throughput phenotyping: a geneticist’s eye-view
11:15 pm – 11:45 pmStan Karpinski (Warsaw University of Life Sciences, Warsaw, PL)
Challenges and possibilities of the modern and reliable plant phenotyping for sustainable agriculture and forestry
11:45 pm - 12:15 pmKlaus Palme (University of Freiburg, Freiburg, GER)
Insights from high-resolution phenotyping of Arabidopsis thaliana roots
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmJakub Jez (Campus Science Support Facilities GmbH, Vienna Biocenter, Vienna, A)
Environmental simulation and high-throughput plant phenotyping at the Campus Vienna Biocenter: Plant Sciences Facility (CSF GmbH)
12:30 pm - 12:45 pmJörg Durner (Helmholtz Zentrum München, GER)
Conclusion Remarks
13:30 pm - 15:30 pmFor interested participants:
Guided tour through the Environmental Simulation Facility at HMGU